LINDSAY SEIM

AFTRA            SAG  

Information

Contact

Bell Hall Talent Commercial
(323) 596-7827

Attributes

Height
5'5"
Weight
105 lbs
Gender
Female
Hair
Blonde
Hair Length
Long
Eyes
Hazel

Sizes

Pants
2
Shoe
6.5
Bust
32
Cup Size
B

Photo

Film

St. Agatha Lead Darren Lynn Bousman
Insidious: Chapter 2 Supporting James Wan/Alliance
Blackbird Supporting Patrik-Ian Polk/RLJ Entertainment
American Dream Supporting Janusz Kaminski
Portal Supporting Dean Alioto
A Wakefield Project Lead L.A. Lopes
Zoey To The Max Supporting Jim Valdez/Cinedigm
Time to Shine Lead Jim Valdez/Sony
Head Over Heels Lead Matthew Gudernatch
California Dreaming Lead Linda Vorhees
Caught on Tape Supporting Sticky Fingaz/Lionsgate
For Love of Amy Lead Ted Lange
The Girl And The Ghost Lead Micah Gardner/Funny or Die
How We Work Lead Anthony Meindl
Conversations with Emily Lead Jennifer Cooper
Be A Guest Supporting Micah Gardner/Hello Giggles
Don't Be Leary Supporting Sean Patrick Murphy/HBO
Regardless Lead Sean Patrick Murphy
That's How You Know Supporting Tim Cruz
In The Closet Lead Robert Michael Ryan/Dark Corners
Soul Taker Lead Cuyle Carvin/Dark Corners
They Killed Him Dead Lead Gary Ravenscroft
White Noise Supporting Christie McDonald
Elly & Donna Lead Michael Maggiano
Your Wedding Lead Matthew Mercer
The Sunday Man Supporting Danielle Shamash/AFI
The Audition Lead Kenna Trent
Alice Wants Dessert Supporting Luisa Mauaccad
Alphonso Bow Supporting Lije Sarke
Beyond the 1500 Lead Jennifer Lee/USC
Domino Featured Tony Scott
Shimmer Supporting Andrew Robinson
Failing at Life Lead Zach Clawson
White Room Supporting Hal Kravig

Television

Decker Guest Star Eric Notarnicola/Adult Swim
Kid's Choice Awards Co-Star Chris Valenziano/Nickelode on
The FABLife Show Day Player Ashley S. Gorman/ABC
The Event Co-star Janusz Kaminski/NBC
Summerland Co-star David Jackson/WB
New Kids On The Block Series Regular Matthew Gudernatch/John Orchard
Ultimate Explorer Co-star Allan Myers/NatGeo
Star City News Reporter/ Anchor NETV

Internet

The Trisha Show Special Guest Carlo Moss
Nerdterns Guest star Kyle Clark/Nerdist
Anne & Jake Recurring Shawn-Caulin Young
Poop Notice Guest Star Sean Patrick Murphy
#Final60 Recurring Chris Cusano/Periscope
Dream Streets Series Regular Chris Cusano/Periscope
The Upside of Down Recurring Jonathan Kehoe
Coffee Pods Guest Star Charles DeRosa
Lucky 13 Recurring Samuel Rowley
Division Zero Guest star Lucas Bessey
Whitlock Guest star Lauren Kettering
Quitters Recurring Jonathan Kehoe
No Such Agency Series Regular Brent Harvey

Commercial

Evite Principal Ben Dolly
Cigna Health Principal Adrian Eppley
Boost Mobile Principal Zach Lyons
Stauffer's Principal Raul Fernandez
Creator Up Principal Michael Tringe
The Redesign Habit Principal Fred Schweppe
Deveaux Principal Rand Courtney
My Labs Principal Rand Courtney
Mazda Principal Janusz Kaminski
Axe Principal Fredrik Bond
Sports Authority Principal Janusz Kaminski
American Athsma Foundation Principal Janusz Kaminski
Huskervision Principal Kirk Hartman
Conflicts on Request Role Director

Theater

Talking Trees Lead Marjorie LeWit/NOHO Fringe
Group Lead Marjorie LeWit/Hollywood Fringe
Spirit Wheel Lead Bernard Cubria/Hollywood Fringe
Diary of a Failed Minister's Daughter Supporting Susie Mendoza/The Sidewalk Theatre
The Laughing Cow Supporting Lindsay Frame/New Leaf Productions
It's Good 2 Be Crazy Lead Lynne Moses/Hudson Guild Theatre
She Stoops To Conquer Lead Culver City Public Theatre
Suburbia Lead The Secret Rose Theatre
The Metamorphoses Co-lead Nebraska Repertory Theatre
The Sleeping Beauty Lead Nebraska Repertory Theatre
Salsa Saved The Girls Lead The Eclectic Company Theatre
Touch Lead Rough Magic Productions
How I Learned to Drive Co-lead Howell Theatre
Real Thing Lead Theatrix Studio
Romeo and Juliet Supporting Howell Theatre
Gabriel's Horn Co-lead Theatrix Studio
Boy Gets Girl Supporting Theatrix Studio
The Way of the World Supporting Howell Theatre
A Christmas Carol Supporting Lied Center
Grimm's Fairy Tales Co-lead Rough Magic Productions
The Little Humpback Horse Lead UNL Mainstage Studio
Female Transport Co-lead UNL Mainstage Studio
A Farnsdale Christmas Carol Lead Nebraska West Theatre
Arsenic and Old Lace Lead Nebraska West Theatre
The Female Odd Couple Lead Nebraska West Theatre

Voice-Over

2018 San Francisco NPH Awards Narrator Matthew Gudernatch/Goodnight Orchard Productions
Arden (serial podcast) Recurring Christopher Dole
The Archivist (serial podcast) Recurring Shortwave Radio Productions
2016 San Francisco NPH Awards Narrator Matthew Gudernatch/Goodnight Orchard Productions
Mommy Greenest Lead Mark Buyers / Scripps
Single Ella Lead Mark Buyers / Scripps
Warfront to Homefront Narrator/ Producer 90.3 KRNU Radio (Hearst Award-winning)
Music Man Narrator/ Producer 90.3 KRNU Radio (Hearst Award-winning)
Patriot Action Narrator/ Producer 90.3 KRNU Radio (Hearst Award-winning)

Music

Inherit the Wind Supporting UNL Mainstage Theatre
West Side Story Supporting Pinewood Bowl
My Fair Lady Lead Nebraska West Theatre
Guys and Dolls Lead Nebraska West Theatre
The Club Co-lead Theatrix Mainstage
South Pacific Lead Nebraska West Theatre
Annie Supprting Nebraska West Theatre
Camelot Ensemble Nebraska West Theatre

Comedy

Huge Embarrassing Failures Improv Troupe Player Tim Hornor

Dance

Guys and Dolls Supporting (soloist) Lied Center
West Side Story Supporting (soloist) Pinewood Bowl
Last Chance to Dance Supporting (soloist) UNL School of Dance

Hosting

Walt Disney World College Program Guest Service/ Special Events intern Walt Disney World Resort

Training

Scene study/cold reading Anthony Meindl's Actor's Studio Anthony Meindl
Improvisation The Groundlings Jeremy Rowley
AFI/SAG Conservatory Various Various
University of Nebraska-Lincoln BFA; Theatre Performance Director
University of Nebraska-Lincoln BA; Broadcast Journalism Director
Cold Reading/Audition technique Ian Tucker Studio Ian Tucker
Technique, Auditioning, Scene Study, etc. University of Nebraska-Lincoln Virginia Smith, Tice Miller, Steve Barth
Dialects, Voice for Stage University of Nebraska-Lincoln Stan Brown
Voice-Over/Announcing Rick Alloway 90.3 KRNU radio
Movement; Stage Combat University of Nebraska-Lincoln Harris Smith
Ballet, Modern, Jazz UNL School of Dance Lynn Nevine, Daniel Kubert
Musical Theatre Belflower Studio Alisa Belflower

Skills

General Sports
  • AEROBICS
  • ,
  • CANOEING
  • ,
  • CHEER LEADING
  • ,
  • DIVING
  • ,
  • GYMNASTICS
  • ,
  • JOGGING
  • ,
  • KICK BOXING
  • ,
  • ROLLER SKATE
  • ,
  • ROLLERBLADE
  • ,
  • RUNNING
  • ,
  • TENNIS
  • ,
  • TRAMPOLINE
Swimming
  • BACK STROKE
  • ,
  • BREAST STROKE
  • ,
  • DIVING
  • ,
  • SWIMMING, GENERAL
Stage Combat Training
  • DAGGERS
  • ,
  • HAND-TO-HAND
  • ,
  • RAPIER
  • ,
  • STAFF
  • ,
  • SWORDS
Martial Arts
  • TAI CHI
Dance
  • BALLET
  • ,
  • BALLROOM
  • ,
  • HIP HOP
  • ,
  • JAZZ
  • ,
  • MODERN
  • ,
  • SALSA
  • ,
  • SWING
  • ,
  • TAP
  • ,
  • WALTZ
Improvisation
  • GROUNDLINGS
  • ,
  • LONG FORM
  • ,
  • SHORT FORM
Languages
  • SPANISH
Dialects
  • BRITISH
  • ,
  • COCKNEY
  • ,
  • IRISH
  • ,
  • MEXICAN
  • ,
  • MINNESOTA / WISCONSIN
  • ,
  • NEW ENGLAND / BOSTON
  • ,
  • NEW YORK / BRONX
  • ,
  • NEW YORK / BROOKLYN
  • ,
  • PUERTO RICAN
  • ,
  • RUSSIAN
  • ,
  • SOUTHERN
Instruments
  • PIANO
  • ,
  • TRUMPET
Track & Field
  • TRACK, GENERAL
Cycling
  • CYCLING, GENERAL
Horse Riding Skills
  • HORSEBACK RIDING, GENERAL

Other Experience

Nebraska native Lindsay Seim is an actress and writer, best known for roles in James Wan's Insidious: Chapter 2, Darren Lynn Bousman's (Saw II-IV) St. Agatha, indie drama Blackbird (Monique, Isaiah Washington), and two-time Academy Award-winner Janusz Kaminski's Russian mafia thriller American Dream.

Seim has also guest starred on Adult Swim's Decker, NBC's The Event, and stars in upcoming horror/sci-fi feature A Wakefield Project.

Lindsay Seim has worked extensively both commercially and onstage in Los Angeles, Atlanta, and the Midwest, most notably in her L.A. Stage Alliance Ovation Award-nominated performance in Rose Martula’s Salsa Saved the Girls.

Seim has been honored as a Distinguished Alumnus of her alma mater, the University of Nebraska Lincoln's Johnny Carson School of Theatre and Film.