SEAN GUNNELL

      SAG-Eligible  

Information

Contact

Attributes

Height
6'3"
Weight
195 lbs
Gender
Male
Hair
SALT PEPPER
Hair Length
Short
Eyes
Hazel

Sizes

Coat
41
Coat Length
LONG
Waist
33
Inseam
34
Shoe
12
Neck
16

Photo

Television

Dangerous Medicine (TV Movie/Lifetime Network) Gary (Supporting) Dir. Jeff Hare (Shadowboxer LLC)
Drone Wars (Movie/Amazon Prime Video) Getty (Supporting) Dir. Jack Perez (CineTel Films)

Film

Laugh Now, Cry Later (Indie Feature) Archer (Lead) Dir. Bill Muhlstein (Bill Muhlstein Productions)
Reflections of a Broken Memory (Indie Feature) Mike (Supporting) Dir. Marco Bazzi (Dark Hollywood)
Knucks (Indie Feature) Uncle Bobby (Supporting Day Player) Dir. Gage Maynard (Summer Hill Films Distribution)
Collar (Short) Tall Man (Lead) Dir. Russ Emanuel (Russem Productions/Triple 14)
A Conversation (SAG Short) Man (Supporting) Dir. Breanna Wing (Dirty Feet Films)
Recalled to Life (Short) Will Ciccolini (Lead) Dir. Jeffrey T. Schultz (Knagen Films LLC)
Larkin (Short) Sam Larkin (Lead) Orin Mazzoni (8 Cinematic Films/Academy of Art)
Eden of Three (Indie Short) Michael (Lead) Dir. Rustam Vakilov (Art House Film Production)
Black Harvest (Indie Short) Daniel Jacobson (Supporting) Dir. Kip Knight (KippinitREEL Productions)
Windowless (Indie Short) Garrett Wynn (Lead) Dir. Chris Ray (Sol Ray Visions)
The Sleep (Feature) Runner Zombie (Day Player) Dir. Devin Rice (Devin Rice Studios)
Fault (Student Short) Janus Grant (Lead) Dir. Aidan Bradbury-Aranda (USC)
The Birthday (Student Short) Bob (Lead) Dir. Fouad Alkhateeb (Academy of Art University)
Staycation (Feature) Host (Featured) Dir. Russ Emanuel (Bad Bob Productions)
Lighter Than Air (Short) Connor Kirby (Lead) Dir. Troy Gabaldon (Russem Productions/Triple 14)
Internal Malfunction (Student Short) Eric (Supporting) Dir. Benjamin Liu (Loyola Marymount University)
Balloon Animal (Indie Feature) Ticket Booth Worker (Featured Day Player) Dir. Em Johnson (Independent Film Production)
Grant and Allison (Student Thesis Short) Grant Thomson (Lead) Dir. James Thomas (Academy of Art University)
Prison (Student Short) Tony (Supporting) Dir. Jin Jia (New York Film Academy, Los Angeles)
Prophetam (Indie Short) Caleb (Lead) Dir. Gordon Racz (Independent Film Production)
The Last Meal (Indie Short) Carson (Lead) Dir. Josh Chewerda (Slick&Indie Projects)
Gray Parade (Student Short) Mark (Supporting) Dir. Rae Ehrlich (Academy of Art University)
0-1 (Student Short) Peace Maker 0-1 (Lead) Dir. Louis Cooley (Visual Qwest Studios)
Algorithm (Indie Short) Jack (Lead) Dir. Troy Gabaldon (Triple 14)
The Future Has No Future (Student Short) Oliver (Lead) Dir. Evan Hadfield (Art Institute of California)
Attention Deficit (Student Thesis Short) Alexander Fuller (Lead) Dir. Yana Das (Academy of Art University)
Inna (Indie Short) Crackhead 1 (Featured) Dir. Malvina Wong (Vindigo Malvina Productions)
Diabol (Student Short) Larson (Lead) Dir. Lance Shuaiyu Liu (Loyola Marymount Univ.)
Apartment 14 (Indie Short) Christopher (Lead) Dir. Troy Gabaldon (Triple 14)
Cascade (Indie Short) Avery (Supporting) Dir. Seamus Strahan-Mauk (Seven Day Film Festival)
Forever (Student Short) Tall Man (Supporting) Dir. Christian Knight (Academy of Art University)
For Rent (Student Short) Yuppie (Day Player) Dir. Jodi Tyler (Academy of Art University)
Cockcrotch (Short) Flirty Office Worker (Day Player) Dir. Maria Venturini (Some Ladies & Sager Group)
Escape Artist (Feature) Humanoid Savage (Day Player) Dir. James Garrett (Only Now Existing)

Theater

Romeo and Juliet (Equity Regional) Abram (Featured, Ensemble) Dir. Robert Currier (Marin Shakespeare Company)
The Comedy of Errors (Equity Regional) Junior Officer (Ensemble) Dir. James Dunn (Marin Shakespeare Company)
Journey's End (Regional) Private Mason (Featured) Dir. James Dunn (Ross Valley Players)
Cabaret (Regional) Clifford Bradshaw (Principal) Dir. Fred Helsel & David Ralphe (SVCAC)
The Gypsy Machine (Immersive) Patrick Wojtowicz (Principal) Dir. Daniel Korth (Pop Up Theatre LA)
A Streetcar Named Desire (University/Community) Harold "Mitch" Mitchell (Principal) Dir. W Allen Taylor (College of Marin Drama)
Almost An Evening (Dinner Theater) Multiple Leads (Principals) Dir. Orin Mazzoni (Genitti's Hole in the Wall)
I Hate Hamlet (University) John Barrymore (Principal) Dir. Clark Houston Lewis (Academy of Art Univ.)
The Heidi Chronicles (University) Scoop Rosenbaum (Principal) Dir. Clark Houston Lewis (Academy of Art Univ.)
Across the Universe (Repertory) Doug (Principal) Dir. Craig Slaight (American Conservatory Theater)
A Midsummer Night's Dream (University/Community) Lysander (Principal) Dir. James Dunn (College of Marin Drama)
Dancing at Lughnasa (University/Community) Gerry Evans (Featured) Dir. Molly Noble (College of Marin Drama)
Tartuffe (University/Community) Damis (Featured) Dir. W Allen Taylor (College of Marin)
The Rocky Horror Show (Community) Phantom (Ensemble) Dir. Samantha Eve (Out of the Box Theatre Company)
Palm Springs Happening (Immersive Theatre) Cat Therapist (Principal Ensemble) Dir. Daniel Korth (Pop Up Theatre LA)

Internet

C.I.R. (Education) Military Veterans (Lead) Dir. Sara Ozuna (USC School of Social Work)
Xtracycle (Industrial) Cyclist (Lead) Dir. Mark Kohr (Xtracycle, Inc.)
Traliant - Unconscious Bias (Industrial) Employee Team Leader (Lead) Dir. Chloe Sanders (This Is Goldcat Productions)
Traliant - Medicare Abuse (Industrial) Seth (Lead) Dir. Chloe Sanders (This Is Goldcat Productions)
Natushka and Elena (Web Series) Speed Dater (Day Player) Dir. Natasha Elias (Awesomeness TV)
The Cup (Student Web Series) Peter (Lead) Dir. Dina Six (Mount Saint Mary's University)
Running Bad (Indie Web Series) Bobby Jenkins (Lead) Dir. Troy Gabaldon (Triple 14)
Crash the Super Bowl (Indie Spec Commercial) Boyfriend (Lead) Dir. Troy Gabaldon (Triple 14)
Xeeda: Smartphone Bitcoin (Spec Commercial) Man (Supporting) Dir. Aidan Bradbury-Aranda (Indie Film Production)
Sous Vide Cooking (Industrial) Friend 4 (Supporting) Dir. Colin Day (Anouva Culinary)
Stan A (Indie Internet Short) Stan A (Lead) Dir. Troy Gabaldon (Triple 14)
The World Is On Fire (Indie Trailer Promo) Superhero (Lead) Dir. Troy Gabaldon (Triple 14)
Selfie App (Indie Advertisement Spoof) Cell Phone App User (Lead) Dir. Troy Gabaldon (Triple 14)
Torpor (Web Series) Mark (Featured) Dir. Nate Scott (Nate Scott Productions))

Video

Princess (Music Video) Renaissance Priest (Supporting) Dir. Tamara Van Cleef (Evolution Music, Inc.)
Shaking Hands with God (Indie Music Video) Hero (Lead) Dir. Chris Ray (Sol Ray Visions)

Training

Academy of Art University BFA Acting Program Diane Baker (Department Founder/Director)
Academy of Art University Advanced Acting Andrew Hurteau (Instructor)
Academy of Art University On-Camera Performance Eduardo Rufeisen and Waris Hussein (Instructors)
Academy of Art University Emotional Recall Melissa Gray (Instructor)
Academy of Art University Stage Acting Damon Sperber and Drew Khalouf (Instructors)
Academy of Art University Shakespeare Andrew Hurteau (Instructor)
Academy of Art University Stage Combat (Broadsword, Rapier, Unarmed) Durand Garcia (Instructor)
Academy of Art University Improvisation Karen Hirst and Fontana Butterfield-Guzman (Inst.)
Academy of Art University Alexander Technique Constance Claire-Newman (Instructor)
The Meisner Technique Studio Two-Year Program Jim Jarrett (Founder/Director/In structor)
The Meisner Technique Studio Two-Year Program Melissa Thompson Esaia & Dave Usner (Instructors)
Marin Shakespeare Company Summer Internship Program Robert Currier (Co-Founder/Artistic Dir./Inst.)
Marin Shakespeare Company Scene Study Darren Bridgett (Instructor)
Marin Shakespeare Company Stage Combat (Quarterstaff, Rapier, Unarmed) Armand Dorsey (Instructor)
The Laura Henry Studio Audition Technique Intensive Laura Henry (Founder/Director/In structor)

PDF Resume

Open PDF Resume SEANGUNNELL.pdf

Skills

General Sports
  • BADMINTON
  • ,
  • BASKETBALL
  • ,
  • BILLIARDS PLAYER
  • ,
  • BODY BUILDING
  • ,
  • BOWLING
  • ,
  • BOXING
  • ,
  • FENCING
  • ,
  • FRISBEE
  • ,
  • HIKING
  • ,
  • KAYAKER
  • ,
  • MOUNTAIN CLIMBING
  • ,
  • PING PONG
  • ,
  • ROCK CLIMBER
  • ,
  • RUNNING
  • ,
  • SNOWBOARDER
  • ,
  • SURFER
Swimming
  • BACK STROKE
  • ,
  • BREAST STROKE
  • ,
  • BUTTERFLY
  • ,
  • FREESTYLE
  • ,
  • SWIMMING, GENERAL
Stage Combat Training
  • HAND-TO-HAND
  • ,
  • RAPIER
  • ,
  • STAFF
  • ,
  • SWORDS
Dance
  • BALLROOM
  • ,
  • SALSA
  • ,
  • SWING
Improvisation
  • IMPROV, GENERAL
  • ,
  • LONG FORM
  • ,
  • SHORT FORM
Dialects
  • BRITISH
  • ,
  • COCKNEY
  • ,
  • IRISH
  • ,
  • NEW ENGLAND / BOSTON
  • ,
  • RUSSIAN
  • ,
  • SCOTTISH
Miscellaneous Skills
  • CARPENTRY
  • ,
  • IMPRESSIONIST
  • ,
  • MASSEUSE
  • ,
  • SINGER
  • ,
  • VIDEO GAMES
Cycling
  • CYCLING, GENERAL
Singing
  • MUSICAL THEATER
Vocal Range
  • TENOR
Facial Hair
  • Beard
  • ,
  • Clean Shaven
  • ,
  • Goatee
  • ,
  • Mustache
  • ,
  • Soul Patch

Other Experience

PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE:
www.seanalexandergunnell.com



ACCOLADES & NOMINATIONS:


"COLLAR" (Short Film, Crime/Thriller, 2017)

WINNER
• Best Actor, Gold Award
• Best Actor Award
• New York, New York, USA. 2021
WINNER
• Best Actor
• Big Sur Film Festival
• Big Sur, California, USA. 2021
WINNER
• Best Actor
• Sand Dance International Film Festival
• Jaisalmer, Rajasthan, India. 2020
WINNER
• Lead Actor in a Short Film, Honorable Mention
• The South Film and Arts Academy Festival
• Rancagua, Chile. 2019
WINNER
• Best Actor, Platinum Award
• Pinnacle Film Awards
• Los Angeles, California, USA. 2019
WINNER
• Award of Excellence for Lead Actor
• Depth of Field International Film Festival Competition
• Nassau, Delaware, USA. 2018
WINNER
• Best Actor
• 6 on Nebraska International Film Festival
• Cape Town, South Africa. 2018
WINNER
• Best Actor, Silver Award
• The European Independent Film Award
• Paris, France. 2018
WINNER
• Best Actor, Bronze Award
• NYC Indie Film Awards
• New York, New York, USA. 2018
WINNER
• Award of Merit for Leading Actor
• Accolade Global Film Competition
• La Jolla, California, USA. 2018
WINNER
• Award of Excellence for Individual Achievement in Acting
• Southern States Awards
• Roswell, Georgia, USA. 2017
WINNER
• Best Duo, Platinum Award (With Michael Ray)
• Best Actor Award
• New York, New York, USA. 2021
WINNER
• Best Duo (With Michael Ray)
• New York International Film Awards
• New York, New York, USA. 2020
WINNER
• Best Acting Duo, Major Award (With Michael Ray)
• IndieX Film Festival
• Los Angeles, California, USA. 2019
WINNER
• Best Acting Duo, Platinum Award (With Michael Ray)
• Independent Shorts Awards
• Los Angeles, California, USA. 2018
NOMINEE
• Best Actor of a Short Film
• Gralha International Monthly Film Awards
• Curibita, Brazil. 2020
NOMINEE
• Actor Performance (Shared with Michael Ray)
• X World Short Film Festival
• Rome, Italy. 2019
NOMINEE
• Best Actor, Jury Prize
• Top Indie Film Awards
• Tokyo, Japan. 2019
NOMINEE
• Best Actor in a Short Film
• Action on Film International Film Festival
• Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. 2018
NOMINEE
• Best Actor in a Short Film
• Philadelphia Independent Film Festival
• Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. 2018
NOMINEE
• Best Actor in a Short Film
• Idyllwild International Festival of Cinema
• Idyllwild, California, USA. 2018
NOMINEE
• Best Lead Actor in an English Language Short
• Southern States Indie FanFilmFest
• Biloxi, Mississippi, USA. 2018
NOMINEE
• Supporting Actor in a Short Film, Male
• Bare Bones International Film Festival
• Muskogee, Oklahoma, USA. 2019
NOMINEE
• Best Supporting Actor
• Oniros Film Awards
• Aosta, Italy, Europe. 2018
NOMINEE
• Best Duo, Finalist (With Michael Ray)
• Anatolia International Film Festival
• Istanbul, Turkey. 2021
NOMINEE
• Best Ensemble Cast
• KAPOW Intergalactic Film Festival
• North Hollywood, California, USA. 2021
NOMINEE
• Best Ensemble Cast in a Short Film
• Idyllwild International Festival of Cinema
• Idyllwild, California, USA. 2018


“JOURNEY'S END" (Theater Production, War Drama, 2014)

WINNER
• Best Ensemble Cast
• The SFBATCC Excellence in Theatre Awards
• San Francisco, California, USA. 2015
NOMINEE
• Best Ensemble Cast
• Theater Bay Area Awards
• San Francisco, California, USA. 2014


"APARTMENT 14" (Short Film, Comedy/Drama, 2018)

NOMINEE
• Best Lead Actor in an English Language Short
• Southern States Indie FanFilmFest
• Biloxi, Mississippi, USA. 2019


"THE BIRTHDAY" (Short Film, Drama, 2014)

WINNER
• Best Actor in a Short Film
• Epidemic Film Festival
• San Francisco, California, USA. 2014
NOMINEE
• Best Actor
• Sanford Meisner Film Festival
• San Francisco, California, USA. 2014


"LARKIN" (Short Film, Crime/Drama. 2011)

WINNER
• Best Actor in a Short Film
• Epidemic Film Festival
• San Francisco, California, USA. 2011


"FALLEN" (Drama, 2012)

NOMINEE
• Best Actor in a Scene
• Epidemic Film Festival
• San Francisco, California, USA. 2013


"A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM" (Theater Production, Comedy, 2008)

WINNER
• Best Supporting Actor
• College of Marin Drama Banquet
• Mill Valley, California, USA. 2008


"SANE" (Short Film, Drama/Mystery, 2005)

WINNER
• Viewers Choice Favorite Film
• College of Marin Judy Awards
• Fairfax, California, USA. 2005
PDF Resume
SEANGUNNELL.pdf
"