DEMITRA SEALY

        

Information

Contact

CSP Management
323-302-4242 107

Attributes

Height
5'3"
Weight
115 lbs
Gender
Female
Hair
Brown
Hair Length
Medium
Eyes
Hazel

Sizes

Dress
4
Shoe
6
Bust
36
Cup Size
D
Waist
27
Hip
32

Photo

Film

Debt Collectors 2 SUPPORTING (Netflix Top 4) D: Jesse V. Johnson | Tarzana Productions
Fast and Furious 9 UNDER 5 D: Justin Lin | Universal Pictures
Juvenile Delinquents: New World Order SUPPORTING (Nominated for a 2019 AACTA Award) D: Neil Goss | Big Bull Productions
Euphoria LEAD (Sundance Film Fest 'Horizon Award' finalist) Self produced, directed & edited
Deathwell (Amazon Prime) SUPPORTING D: Ethan Allen | Haunted Digital
Benefited (Amazon Prime) SUPPORTING D: Clare McCain | Cherry Productions
Malibu Crush SUPPORTING D: James Pratt | Titan View
Adventures of a Happy Homeless Man LEAD D: Dicky Tanuwidjaya | Motion Arts
The Book (Amazon Prime) LEAD D: Pradeep Maduri | Karmic Films
Wraith Woods SUPPORTING D: Hayley Flinn | Deny Cinema Australia
Cinphoney SUPPORTING D: Matt de Casanove | New House Cinema

Television

Meraki TV (Season 2-6) HOST D: Ana Sevo | Foxtel Australia TV & Aurora Channel
Little Sista (REVRY) GUEST STAR (S1, EP6) D: Charmaine Bingwa | Cha-Bing Productions
Sidewalks (Pilot) LEAD D: Toby Styling | Morning Starr Prod & ABC Me
Power and Profit (Pilot) LEAD D: Nicholas Bufalo |Global Entertainment Group

Theater

Originate: The Big Blue (Q Theatre Residency) Core Actor D: Nick Atkins | Q Theatre
Homeward LA Nicole (Reprising Cheryl Hines role) D: Mari Meyer | The LACE
A Hatful of Rain Celia D: Susan Aston | The Actors Studio NYC
Dr Faustus Mephistopheles D: Ken Knight | LA Shakespeare Company
Twelfth Night Olivia D: James Evans | Bell Shakespeare: Graduates
AKIO (Devised Physical Theatre) Harumi D: Jade Alex | Hayes Theatre Company
Lucky Zoe D: Jessica Fichter | The Actors Studio NYC
The Freedom Ride: National AU Tour (1 year) Wendy D: Jepke Jones | Kinetic Energy Theatre
The Rimers of Eldritch Lena Truit D: Jason Langley | Pilgrim Theatre
Home: National AU Tour (1 year) Gemma D: Graham Jones | Kinetic Energy Theatre
Haircuts Tina D: Lex Marinos | Addison Road Greek Theatre
One Minute Play Festival Several Characters D: Jessica Fichter | Miles Square Theatre
Playhouse Creatures Doll Common D: Andrew Davidson | Pilgrim Theatre
Oedipus Schmoedipus Ensemble D: Zoe¨ Coombs Marr | Belvoir Street Theatre
Chekhov in Hell Jade, Bobbi, Jamie D: Jason Langley | Pilgrim Theatre
The Wife of Empedocles Aphrodite, Pausanias, Dita D: Edward Primrose | Composers Center
Murder Mysteries (Long-form Improvisation) Mrs Rose D: Tamasin Holyman | Secret Squirrel Productions
UGC: Dream (Long-form Improvisation) Assistant Director of NASA Soren Jensen | Underground Cinema
UGC: Hotel (Long-form Improvisation) Dame Milkavich D: Tamasin Holyman | Underground Cinema

Internet

Frenchy (Over 630,000 Subscribers) REOCCURING / COLLABORATOR D: Ben French | SungaAttack
First World Relationship (Season 1 & 2) LEAD (13 Episodes) D: Andreas Toumbas | Toumbas Productions
Adultish (Streaming on Funny or Die & Pandora TV) LEAD (7 Episodes, S4) D: Justin Morck | Orphan Productions LLC
Blind Justice LEAD (6 episodes) D: Brendan Bryne | Shadow Wolf Productions

Comedy

Frenchy and Friends Comedy Tour Stand-up Comedian www.frenchycomedy.co m

Commercial

Kmart Tyer and Auto (2018) Lead Voice Over The Creative Foundry, Sydney Production Co
Woolworths Supermarket (2017) Featured Actor, ‘Daughter at Christmas Dinner.’ Rapid Films
Nados (2016) Principal Role 'Jenny' Image Fusion
Rdio Mexico (2016) Featured dancer Chimney Productions Asia Pacific
RSVP Dating (2015) Featured Actor, ‘Young woman on Beach’. Jungle (formerly Jungle Boys) Productions

Training

The Actors Studio . NYC
Australian Institute of Music (AIM) formerly AADA Bachelor of Performance (Minor: Greek Mythology) Sydney AU
Upright Citizens Brigade Improvisation 401 NYC
The Bell Shakespeare Theatre Company Graduate Program Sydney AU
Playwriting Australia Dramaturgy intern Tim Roseman
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre . NYC

PDF Resume

Open PDF Resume DEMITRASEALY.pdf

Skills

General Sports
  • ARCHERY
  • ,
  • BOXING
  • ,
  • HIKING
  • ,
  • KICK BOXING
  • ,
  • RUNNING
  • ,
  • SURFER
Swimming
  • BACK STROKE
  • ,
  • BREAST STROKE
  • ,
  • BUTTERFLY
  • ,
  • DIVING
  • ,
  • FREESTYLE
  • ,
  • SWIMMING, GENERAL
Stage Combat Training
  • DAGGERS
  • ,
  • HAND-TO-HAND
  • ,
  • SWORDS
Martial Arts
  • JIU-JITSU
Dance
  • BALLROOM
  • ,
  • BELLY
  • ,
  • CLUB/FREESTYLE
  • ,
  • HIP HOP
  • ,
  • MODERN
Improvisation
  • GROUNDLINGS
  • ,
  • IMPROV, GENERAL
  • ,
  • LONG FORM
  • ,
  • SECOND CITY
  • ,
  • SHORT FORM
  • ,
  • SKETCH
  • ,
  • STAND-UP COMEDY
Languages
  • GREEK
Dialects
  • AUSTRALIAN
  • ,
  • BRITISH
  • ,
  • COCKNEY
  • ,
  • MINNESOTA / WISCONSIN
  • ,
  • NEW YORK / BROOKLYN
  • ,
  • RUSSIAN
  • ,
  • SOUTHERN
Instruments
  • PIANO
Miscellaneous Skills
  • BARTENDER
  • ,
  • COMEDIAN
  • ,
  • HOSTING
  • ,
  • SINGER
  • ,
  • TELEPROMPTER
  • ,
  • WHISTLER
Martial Arts Weapons Training
  • THROWING KNIVES
Stunts
  • PRAT FALLS
Singing
  • COUNTRY
  • ,
  • FOLK
  • ,
  • JAZZ
  • ,
  • MUSICAL THEATER
  • ,
  • OPERA
  • ,
  • POP
  • ,
  • R&B
Vocal Range
  • SOPRANO
Horse Riding Skills
  • ENGLISH
  • ,
  • HORSEBACK RIDING, GENERAL
  • ,
  • JUMP

Other Experience

Stan Entertainment Australia, Content Department, Content Operator
The Hub Studios Sydney, Selftape Coach/Reader

INTERNSHIPS: The Capstone Group, AFM Distribution Intern; The Barrow Group Off-Broadways Theatre Company, General Production Intern (New works and playwriting sector), NYC; Creative Mind Group: Network Connect Internship, Lion Festival of Creativity, Cannes France; Playwriting Australia, Dramaturgy and National Script writing workshop Intern, AU.

AWARDS (Select):

Finalist, Warner Brothers TV: Actors In Training World-wide Talent Search
Finalist, The Sundance Film Festival 'Horizon Award' for female filmmakers
Inducted into the Australian Institute of Music ‘Alumni Hall of Fame’, Sydney AU
WINNER ‘Best Rising Star’, Seoul Webfest, South Korea
WINNER ‘Best Actress’ in FIRST WORLD RELATIONSHIPS, Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring, Texas USA WINNER 2016’s ‘Actress of the Year’, Star Central Magazine, Sydney AU
WINNER Margaret Nibsett scholarship recipient, Australian Youth Chamber Choir, Sydney AU
Nominated “Single Funniest Moment’, Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Spring, Texas USA
PDF Resume
DEMITRASEALY.pdf
"